where ist the "Hardware Menu Button"

WoRm Post time 2015-12-23 16:33:21 | Show all posts [Copy link]
13 4000
View: 4000|Reply: 13

where ist the "Hardware Menu Button"

[Copy link]

1

threads

11

posts

151

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
151
Post time 2015-12-17 19:47:11 | Show all posts |Read mode
hi,

the "soft-menu button" for firefox or titanium-backup is missing or is this a hardware button?

1

threads

6

posts

60

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
60
Post time 2016-1-6 05:11:55 | Show all posts
Edited by TechBrain at 2016-1-6 05:16 \n\nHere is a workaround that does the trick until UMI (hopefully) get around to fixing this bug (and hopefully also providing the ROMs they promised the Emax Mini would ship with, I want CM12.1!).

Basically, enable the 'soft keys' either by editing build.prop (see here) or by installing Softkey Enabler from Google Play (see here).

I suggest the first option - it is easy, and achieves the same thing that Softkey Enabler does, only without adverts or cost. Either way, you must have rooted your Emax Mini first.

Your hardware keys and new onscreen soft keys will do exactly te same thing, but now you'll also see the settings menu in apps like Titanium backup.

Comments

zgf
You could also enable soft keys by Xposed and GravityBox, see http://metroholic.com/how-to-add-softkeys-or-on-screen-keys/  Post time 2016-1-6 05:42

0

threads

20

posts

169

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
169
Post time 2015-12-17 21:04:40 | Show all posts
I wish i knew what you are talking about.
Emax mini has no hardware menu button.
Firefox and titanium are not factory installed, if you want them you should download and install them yourself.

0

threads

20

posts

169

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
169
Post time 2015-12-17 23:31:44 | Show all posts
If you mean the missing 3 dots for menu, some apps still do not have them. Lollipop does not have a menu button anymore so it's a problem indeed. Manny phones can access menu by long pressing the square soft button. Emax Mini does not have this option - I wish it did...

1

threads

11

posts

151

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
151
 Author| Post time 2015-12-18 03:42:15 | Show all posts
i mean the 3 dots for menu, i thing loolipop (firefox/titanium backup) shows the 3 dots menu button wenn the stock rom from the phone says "the phone has no button for the 3 dot menu" then the button is visible

if this a error of stock-rom?

sorry for my poor english

0

threads

20

posts

169

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
169
Post time 2015-12-18 04:46:08 | Show all posts
The 3 dots onlly appear when app is programmed to show it. Lollipop has no menu button anymore and the app should take care of it. That is an official lollipop requiery. Some apps have not updated properly from kitkat to lollipop and the missing 3 dots is their error, not the error of the ROM. Some custom ROMs have alternative options, but not stock android. I'm sure future updates of these apps will fix the problem.

0

threads

3

posts

121

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
121
Post time 2015-12-18 19:33:50 | Show all posts
Hi,
Firefox toggles the visibility of the button based on the presence of hardware buttons, but in the eMax Mini the secondary button is configured as a *recent* button, instead of a *menu* button.

You can read more about it in the Mozilla forums:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-U ... oid-how-access-menu
https://brandtkrueger.wordpress. ... y-s3-requires-root/

Hope that helps

1

threads

11

posts

151

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
151
 Author| Post time 2015-12-18 23:41:33 | Show all posts
can i switch the secondary button with build.prob

0

threads

33

posts

187

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
187
Post time 2015-12-19 08:21:47 | Show all posts
Edited by BingoBronson at 2015-12-22 02:24 \n\n
Temporary workaround with Xposed + Xposed Additions for enhanced button functionality.

1

threads

28

posts

170

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
170
Post time 2015-12-22 06:41:37 | Show all posts
Hi,  I would like to try Xposed  on my rooted device, but I would like to know if it safe to use it. I don't want to brick my phone using Xposed

0

threads

4

posts

87

credits

Senior Member

Rank: 2

credits
87
Post time 2015-12-23 16:33:21 | Show all posts
Press and hold the "recent" button (right side) and the firefox menu appears.
12Next
You have to log in before you can reply Login | WELCOME TO UMIDIGI COMMUNITY

Points Rules

Quick Reply Top Back to list